Minister Vilayat Eyvazov received citizens and conducted a ceremonial review in Ganja
First of all, the Minister of Internal Affairs laid flowers at the monument to the National Leader Heydar Aliyev in Ganja, honoring the cherished memory of him.
The event was held in the administrative building of the Main Police Department of the city. After listening to the appeals of citizens from Ganja, Goygol, Samukh, Kalbajar, Dashkasan, Aghstafa, Tovuz, Gadabay, Gazakh and Shamkir regions and cities, the Minister instructed the heads of the relevant departments and divisions of the Ministry to solve the raised issues.
The decision on most of the appeals was made there and then.
The citizens expressed gratitude to the President for the attention and care they get, as well as the expeditious handling of their applications and appeals by the heads of state structures.
Then Colonel-General V.Eyvazov conducted a ceremonial review in connection with the recruitment to the positions of privates and junior commanders for the regional police.
The ceremonial review was attended by young people living in nearby regions, who would like to serve in the police. 394 applicants, complying with admission provisions, qualified the round, 68 of them were in the Patriotic War, and 2 are members of the martyrs' families.
In conclusion, the Minister of Internal Affairs, Colonel-General V.Eyvazov instructed the police chiefs to apply more effective measures to ensure the enforcement of public order and the crime prevention, as well as to consider citizens' appeals promptly and reasonably.