The meeting of the Board was held at the Ministry of Internal Affairs
On October 14, a meeting of the Board was held at the Ministry of Internal Affairs, dedicated to the search for the accused and the missing, the fight against drug trafficking, the state of compensation for harm caused to citizens as a result of crimes and petty robberies, as well as on the results of 9 months of the current year.
The Minister of Internal Affairs, Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov, who opened the meeting with an introductory speech, said that all three issues brought up for discussion are of great importance in protecting fundamental human rights and protecting the legitimate interests of citizens from criminal intentions.
The heads of the relevant departments of the Ministry reported on the agenda items and spoke about the work done, the results achieved, the mistakes made and the course of their elimination. It was noted that for 9 months of the current year, 81.4 percent of those wanted in the republic were caught and handed over for investigation. About 90 percent of the damage caused to citizens as a result of criminal cases and petty robberies has been compensated.
During this period, compared to the corresponding period of 2021, 293 kilograms, that is, 3 tons of narcotic drugs with a total value of 40 million manats and more than 300 kilograms of psychotropic substances, including 241 facts related to the online sale of drugs and more than 1 ton of 400 kilograms of narcotics and psychotropic substances were seized from illegal circulation. Operational measures neutralized 113 criminal groups consisting of 289 people.
Also, constant work is being carried out in the direction of preventing illegal cultivation and wild-growing distribution of plants containing narcotic substances. As part of a special operational plan, hemp and poppy bushes with a total weight of about 25 tons, as well as more than 166 tons of this plant species growing in the wild, were discovered and destroyed.
Around the reports, the heads of a number of territorial bodies spoke and informed about the undertaken and planned actions.
Concluding the meeting, Minister V. Eyvazov stressed that the tasks set to ensure public order and public security for 9 months of this year have been fully implemented, and the positive results achieved in the fight against crime and the protection of human rights and freedoms have been maintained during the reporting period. He expressed gratitude to everyone who demonstrated a high civic position in the fight against crime, transnational drug trafficking, including bloggers and other public activists, representatives of non-governmental organizations and media representatives.
In this regard, he also noted that up to 20 percent of the facts in the field of combating drug trafficking, as well as in the field of online sale of these drugs, are identified on the basis of information from citizens, and the perpetrators were exposed.
At the same time, the minister focused on the ongoing work to eliminate traffic congestion in the capital in a situation where the number of vehicles is rapidly increasing touched upon the importance of removing cars illegally parked on the side of the road and obstructing normal traffic, and eliminating other illegal situations, as well as strengthening measures in this area in general.
He identified the upcoming tasks related to the improvement of the Intelligent Transport Management System, including increasing its functionality, and gave a number of instructions to the heads of specialized institutions. He also stressed the need to take measures to prevent environmental crimes and administrative errors in the relevant area, especially the fight against illegal logging and the destruction of valuable trees, which is an important requirement of the day.
In addition to all this, he drew attention to certain shortcomings and deficiencies in the activities of some territorial bodies and demanded that the necessary measures be taken to eliminate them, strengthen the rule of law, be more sensitive to the problems and complaints of citizens, and continuously ensure the satisfaction of citizens in general.
Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov said he was sure that the personnel will continue to properly cope with their responsible duties and assigned tasks, will spare no effort and opportunity to protect stability and security in the country, the legitimate interests of the state and citizens from illegal actions.