Minister Vilayat Eyvazov held a citizen reception and queue inspection in Barda
According to the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev, on October 26 and 27, the Minister of Internal Affairs, Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov, held a regular reception at the Barda Region Police Department on issues related to the activities and powers of the internal affairs bodies in accordance with the schedule of reception of citizens in cities and regions of heads of central executive powers.
Firstly, the Minister of Internal Affairs visited the monument to national leader Heydar Aliyev, paid tribute to his blessed memory and laid flowers on him.
Later, the minister received 152 residents of the cities and regions of Barda, Aghjabadi, Tartar, Aghdam, Shusha, Lachin, Beylagan, Fuzuli, Khojavand, Goranboy, Khojali, Naftalan in the administrative building of the Region Police Department, listened to their appeals regarding the activities of the police and gave instructions to the heads of the relevant departments and departments of the Ministry to resolve their problems as soon as possible.
Most of the appeals were resolved on the spot.
Citizens who came to the reception thanked the President of the country for the attention and care shown to them, for the constant organization of such receptions, as well as for the prompt and objective attitude to their requests from the heads of state institutions.
Later, Colonel-General V.Eyvazov conducted queue inspection on admission to the service of ordinary and junior chiefs in the police agencies of the region.
The queue inspection was attended by young people living in nearby regions and wishing to serve in the police. 325 people were admitted to the next stage of the qualifying round, who fulfilled the conditions for admission to the service, of which 78 were participants in the Patriotic War.