Events dedicated to Victory Day were held
On November 2, solemn ceremonies dedicated to the second anniversary of November 8 - Victory Day were held in the military units located in the cities of Baku and Sumgayit of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
Military personnel of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, police officers, members of families of martyrs, veterans, as well as high-ranking heads of departments of the Ministry of Internal Affairs who participated in the 44-day Patriotic War took part in the events.
At the beginning of both events, the dear memory of our fallen martyrs for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of our Republic was commemorated with a minute of silence.
After the performance of the National Anthem, the speakers stressed that the servicemen and police officers of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, who fought on the way to Victory in the Patriotic War, had passed an honorable path. It is noted that during the performance of combat missions, 66 employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs were killed and 346 people were injured.
The families of the martyrs and other guests also spoke at the ceremony, who conveyed their congratulations to the soldiers and policemen for November 8 - Victory Day.
The events ended with the ceremonial passing of the staff in front of the tribune.