Appointment was made by drawing lots at the Ministry of Internal Affairs
On July 14, the full time graduates of the Police Academy at the Ministry of Internal Affairs  were appointed by drawing lots to the positions of middle chiefs staff in police authorities.
At the event, The Minister of Internal Affairs, Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov, congratulated the youth on being awarded the rank of officers and emphasized that the appointment was made based on the principles of transparency, openness and justice.
43 graduates were appointed to the territorial police authorities of Baku city and 4 graduates who graduated from the Academy with honors were appointed to various positions in the Ministry's office.
The Minister of Internal Affairs V. Eyvazov advised the young officers to strictly follow the rules of service discipline, to respond sensitively and promptly to the appeals of citizens and to be highly cultured and discreet in communicating with them.