There was held a meeting of the Council of Veterans of Baku Head Police Department on January 28. The meeting discussed the duties of police veterans of the capital. In particular, there was noted that the chiefs of the Interior Ministry attach importance to the implementation of effective measures for regulation and organization of veterans’ activity.
Senior Chief Assistant of Baku HPD for the Work with Personnel, Police Colonel Ali Valiyev said that the directors of Head Department also pay special attention to this important area. A.Valiyev provided information on the Action Plan signed by the chief of HPD in connection with work with veterans and noted that veterans assumed important responsibilities in maintaining public order and public security, crime prevention and disclosure of crimes, education in road safety issues, mentoring younger officers, implementation of mass outreach and legal propaganda among the population.
At the meeting discussed the questions of mutual interesting, the chairman of Baku Council of Veterans, retired Lieutenant-Colonel Emin Mammadov noted that the police veterans of police garrison are closely involved in the expansion of relations among citizens and police and try to participate more actively in crime prevention and public safety, prevention of drug abuse, juvenile delinquency and legal advocacy among the population.
Chairman of the Council noted that during 2014 the veterans were involved in the disclosure of 469 criminal cases and provided practical assistance to the police officers in the apprehension of suspects. The veterans of the police departments of Narimanov, Sabail, Nasimi, Nizami and Surakhani districts of the capital actively collaborated in the prevention of crime.